I was browsing a map for Downtown Minneapolis tonight and saw a new feature I've never seen before. At zoom level 17 or higher, I'm seeing block addresses actually listed on the map. http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3054/2953038583_a354b96d40_o.png http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&geocode=&q=downtown+minneapolis,+mn&ie=UTF8&ll=44.974294,-93.259474&spn=0.003461,0.006909&z=17 I haven't normally seen these before so I'm assuming its a new feature. Is it really new? or have I just been oblivious to it.
|
Do you mean the little numbers like 828 or 700 in your screen? |
The feature was reported in 2006 for Russia, in Germany last month by Hebbet.
http://blogoscoped.com/forum/42405.html http://blogoscoped.com/forum/140297.html |
the feature was not available in the US when it was published in germany, australia and so on last month
|
The Russia and Australia ones look like they match up exactly to a physical building. While the Germany and US versions appear to just show you what the address at each block should be. I've scrolled to several residential areas and they don't show addresses per house like the Australia example did. |
I noticed them first showing up around two or three weeks ago. |